This Privacy Policy applies to: BUOYANCY.WORKS and NUDGEJOBS.COM

Last update: April 1, 2021

The respect of your private life is of the utmost importance for Buoyancy Works Software Corp., who is responsible for this website.

This Privacy Policy aims to lay out :

This Privacy Policy complement the Terms and Conditions that you may find at the following address:

https://www.buoyancy.works/terms



1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect the following personal information:

The personal information we collect is collected through the collection methods described in the following section.



2. FORMS AND METHODS OF COLLECTION

Your personal information is collected through the following methods:

We use the collected data for the following purposes:


3. INTERACTIVITY

Your personal information is also collected through the interactivity between you and the website. This personal information is collected through the following methods:

We use the personal information thus collected for the following purposes:



4. COOKIES AND LOG FILES

We collect information through log files and cookies. These allow us to process statistics and information on traffic on the Website, to ease navigation and improve your experience for your comfort.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (European Regulation 2016/679), the use of cookies and log files that involves personal information saving and analysis requires your consent.

Your consent is considered to be valid for a maximum period of thirteen (13) months. At the end of that period, we will ask again for your consent to save cookies and log files on your hard disk.


a) Cookies used by the Website

The cookie files used on the Website are the following:

The use of such files allows us to achieve the following purposes:

By using the Website, cookies from the following third parties may be saved on your hard disk:

google, bubble.io, sendinblue

The website also embeds sharing and social media networks buttons that allow you to share your activity on the Website. Cookies and log files from the social media networks may be saved on your computer when you use these features.

These websites have their own privacy policy and terms and condition that may be different than ours. We invite to look at the privacy policies and terms and conditions from these websites.


b) Objection to the use of cookies and log files by the Website

You have the right to object to the recording of these cookies and log files by configuring your web browser.

Once you have deactivated cookies and log files, you may continue your use of the Website. However, any malfunction resulting from this deactivation may not be considered of our making.



5. SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are committed to not selling to third parties or otherwise commercialize the personal information we collect. However, we may share this information with third parties for the following reasons:



6. STORAGE PERIOD OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The controller will keep in its computer systems, in reasonable security conditions, the entirety of the personal information collected for the following duration: 5 years.



7. HOSTING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our website is hosted by: Bubble Group, Inc., located at the following address:

900 Broadway, Suite 504, New York, NY 10003.

Personal information we collect and process is transferred to the following countries: USA.



8. CONTROLLER

a) Controller

The “Controller” is: Buoyancy Works Software Corp.

The Controller may be contacted as follows:

The Controller may be reached by email at:data_control@buoyancy.works between the hours of 9am and 5pm (Mountain time) Monday through Friday, excluding Canadian statutory holidays.

The Controller is in charge of determining the purposes for which personal information is processed and the means at the service of such processing.


b) Obligations of the Controller

The Controller is committed to protecting the personal information collected, not to transmit it to third parties without informing you, and to respect the purposes for which personal information was collected.

In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of your personal information is compromised, the Controller is committed to notify you.



9. RIGHT OF OBJECTION AND OF WITHDRAWAL

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information by the Website (“right to object”). You also have the right to request that your personal information does not appear, for example, on a mailing list (“right to withdraw”).

If you wish to exercise the right to object or the right to withdraw, you must follow the procedure described hereinafter:

The user must submit an email to the address listed above with subject line: “Objection to Processing of Personal Information”

10. RIGHT OF ACCESS, OF RECTIFICATION AND REMOVAL

You have the right to consult, update, modify or request the removal of information about you by following the procedure described hereinafter:

The user can modify basic account information through logging in to the site and navigating to https://nj.buoyancy.works/account/

All other requests must be submitted via email to the address above.

If you have a personal account, you may request its removal by following the procedure described hereinafter:

To deactivate your account while logged in, the user can navigate to https://nj.buoyancy.works/account?tab=plan
and select the “Delete Account” button.



11. GENERAL PRINCIPLES RELATING TO THE COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA UNDER EUROPEAN REGULATION 2016/679

In accordance with the provisions of Article 5 of European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of your personal data comply with the following principles:

In order to be lawful and to comply with Article 6 or European Regulation 2016/679, collection and processing will only occur if one of the following applies:



12. ADDITIONAL RIGHTS PURSUANT TO EUROPEAN REGULATION 2016/679

In accordance with European regulation relating to the processing of personal data, you also have the rights listed below.

In order for the Controller to grant your request, you must provide your first and last name, your email address, and if relevant, your personal account or membership number.

The Controller must answer your request within a period of thirty (30) days.


a) Right to portability of personal data

You have the right to request the portability of your personal data held by the Website to another site by following the procedure described below:

The user must send an email to data_control@buoyancy.works with subject “Extract and move personal information”.


b) Right of not being the object of a decision based only on automated processing

In accordance with the provisions of the European Regulation 2016/679, you have the right of not being the subject of decision based solely on automated processing if the decision produces legal affecting concerning you or significantly affects you.


c) Right to submit a complaint to the competent authority

In the event that the Controller does not answer your request, you wish to challenge his or her decision or you believe one of your rights has been infringed upon, you have the right to submit a complaint to the competent authority.



13. SECURITY

Personal information we collect is stored in a secured environment. People working for us are obligated to respect the confidentiality of your personal information.

To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following methods:

We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations that allow us to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. Nevertheless, no mechanism can ensure a complete security and transmitting personal information on the Internet always entail a part of risk.



14. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy may be viewed at all times at the following address:

https://www.buoyancy.works/privacy

We reserve the right to modify our Privacy Policy in order to guarantee its compliance with the applicable law.

You are therefore invited to regularly consult our Privacy Policy to be informed of the latest changes.

However, in the event of a substantial change to our Privacy Policy, we will notify you as follows:

– notification when logging in to the website
– email notification to the email address associated with each user account



15. ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

By using our Website, you certify that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and accept its conditions, more specifically conditions relating to the collection and processing of personal information, and the use of cookies.



16. APPLICABLE LAW

We are committed to respect the legislative provisions as specified in:

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c 5; and/or

Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector, CQLR cP-39.1 ; and

General Data Protection Regulation, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council of 27 April 2016 for the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC.